Skip to content
Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play

Oregon Tuna Classic

By Breakpoint Team
When
Usually August
Host port
Garibaldi
Organizer
Oregon Tuna Classic (volunteer-run nonprofit, organized 2005; the board later became a Ducks Unlimited chapter)
Species
Albacore tuna
Format
Team event; main event ranks teams by total weight of five fish; Big Fish Friday before the main Saturday event; side pots.
First held
2005

A two-day albacore tournament out of the Port of Garibaldi, Oregon, where teams are ranked by the total weight of five fish in the main event. Big Fish Friday and several side pots run alongside it, and the organizer's history page says the first 'I Fish for Food' tournament was held in 2005. Fish and cash go to the Oregon Food Bank and Ducks Unlimited.

Organizer's siteOfficial results

Results

YearCategoryWinnerResult
2026Big Fish FridayTeam El Jefe25.9 lb
2026Big Fish Side PotTeam Lip Service28.75 lb
2026Main event, five-fish totalTeam Lip Service132.45 lbs (2nd Team Sea Minus 129.45; 3rd Team Pacific Reign 128.40)
2026Main event, five-fish total, 1stTeam Lip Service132.45 lb five-fish total
2026Main event, five-fish total, 2ndTeam Sea Minus129.45 lb five-fish total
2026Main event, five-fish total, 3rdTeam Pacific Reign128.40 lb five-fish total
2025Main event, five-fish totalTeam Lewis and Clark100.65 lbs; biggest fish 24.2 lbs (2nd Team Game Changer 97.75; 3rd Team One Last Ride 96.60)
2025Main event, five-fish total, 1stTeam Lewis and Clark100.65 lb five-fish total; biggest fish column 24.2 (unit not labelled on page; OPB reports a tuna over 24 lb)
2025Main event, five-fish total, 2ndTeam Game Changer97.75 lb five-fish total
2025Main event, five-fish total, 3rdTeam One Last Ride96.60 lb five-fish total
2024Big Fish FridayTeam Reel Fortunate25.75 lb
2024Main event, five-fish totalTeam Max Ebb91.9 lbs; biggest fish 30.55 (unit not stated on page) (2nd Team Fat Cat 88.3; 3rd Team Sea Minus 85.8)
2024Main event, five-fish total, 1stTeam Max Ebb91.9 lb five-fish total; biggest fish column 30.55 (unit not stated on page)
2024Main event, five-fish total, 2ndTeam Fat Cat88.3 lb five-fish total
2024Main event, five-fish total, 3rdTeam Sea Minus85.8 lb five-fish total

Winners as the organizer or the cited results publish them.

The organizer's history page reports 16,000 lb of tuna and $105,000 donated to the Oregon Food Bank and Ducks Unlimited for 2023-2024.

Nearby ports

More tournaments in Oregon

All Oregon tournaments